Common Loon – Minnesota State Bird
Minnesota is a great place to watch and feed birds. Birdbaths, misters and drippers are especially effective in attracting birds, including non seed-eating species.
Species that might be expected at feeders include: American Goldfinch, Black-capped Chickadee, Blue Jay, Downy Woodpecker, Northern Cardinal, Wood Thrush and Mourning Dove. Each of these species is shown in the Nifty Fifty mini-guide.
On this page
The Nifty Fifty Birds of Minnesota
The Nifty Fifty is a mini-guide to the birds of Minnesota . It includes descriptions, images, video and songs of 50 of the most often observed birds of Minnesota .
Developing bird-friendly habitat in your yard is the best way to attract a greater variety of species and to support local and migrating species. Native plants provide food and cover, are more insect and disease resistant than non-native species, and may require less water. A list of bird-friendly native plants for Minnesota are available by following the link on the left.
Bluebirds of Minnesota
The eastern bluebird is a summer (nesting) resident in Minnesota.
The Eastern Bluebird has a pleasant, musical song and a similar easy-to-identify flight call. They are most often found in open woodlands, parks, fields, along golf courses and cemeteries. The can be found in suburban areas with adequate open space.
Bluebirds can be attracted to peanut butter mixes, suet and fruit. Raisins soaked in hot water to soften them are well received. The bluebird’s special favorite is mealworms.
In Minnesota, nesting commences in early spring and continues well into the summer. One or two broods may be produced each year.
Visit the bluebird section for detailed information on feeding bluebirds or building your own bluebird house.
Hummingbirds in Minnesota
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird is the only species that regularly visits Minnesota. It nests in the state each year, before migrating south. It flies across the Gulf of Mexico twice each year.
Visit the hummingbird section for details on attracting hummingbirds as well as images of all regularly occurring North American hummingbirds.
Purple Martins in Minnesota
Purple Martins arrive in Minnesota early to mid-April, returning from their wintering grounds in South America. Open martin houses in early April.
Detailed Purple Martin information is available in the Purple Martin section.
Purple Martins are one of America’s favorite birds. Their arrival each spring is a much heralded event in many backyards and their departure each fall marks the passing of another year for many. In the eastern U.S., Purple Martins nest almost exclusively in Purple Martin houses and gourds provided by man. In the west they nest more regularly in natural cavities.
Purple Martin Scouts
Scouts are the earliest arrivals each year. They are the oldest members of the population and head north each year to claim the best nesting locations. Scouts can be either male or female birds.
In Minnesota look for scouts to start arriving in early to mid-April. Martins move north as the weather warms and insect populations start to increase.
Purple Martins winter in South America. The journey can be as long as 5000 miles each way, each year! Martins follow at least three different paths as they return each spring. Some move through Mexico on their way to the West Coast. Others cross the Gulf of Mexico, leaving from the Yucatan Peninsula or take a route through the Caribbean islands to arrive in Florida.
Fall migration can start as early as mid-July in some parts of the country. In Florida migrants can be seen into September or October, with isolated reports even later in the the year. Prior to heading to South America, flocks of thousands of martins collect in roosts, some as large as hundreds of thousands of martins.
During the winter season these birds are apparently concentrated chiefly in the Amazon Valley of Brazil (Manaqueri, Barra do Rio Negro, and Itaituba) but are found in other parts of South America. A list of possible martin roosts in Alabama is available on the Purple Martin Conservation Association web site.
Martin nests typically have from five to six white eggs. One egg is laid each day at sunrise and no days are skipped until the egg-laying stops. Incubation lasts about 15 days but may last longer in cool weather. Purple martins fledge about 25-35 days after hatching.
Visit thePurple Martin section of the main Birdzilla Web site for information on martin houses, attracting purple martins and becoming a good purple martin landlord.
From the Bent Life Histories
Finally, here’s a glimpse at what noted ornithologist Alexander Sprunt Jr. said about purple martins in the Bent Life History series:
“It has always seemed to me that literature has been somewhat chary of the purple martin. Song and story have long stressed the advent of robin, bluebird, and goose as heralds of spring, and so they are, but is the martin any less so? True, it comes somewhat later than these others, but who can fail to thrill when, on waking early one morning, one hears the rich, gurgling calls of the first martin! It is a signal that spring is really at hand, indeed, at one’s very door. When the martins come, can summer be far behind? This largest of the swallows, in its handsomely glossy livery, whether slurred by literature or not, has ken a favorite with humanity for many generations. Even before the White man came to America’s shores it was a dooryard bird in Indian villages, and its status as such is unchanged today. It is, beyond all doubt, the “bird-box” species of this country. Its range is extensive, almost universal indeed, and it occurs from coast to coast and border to border. Young and old admire it, encourage it, and protect it, and those who have a word of criticism for it are few and far between. Alexander Wilson said that, in his day, he never found but one man who disliked the martin, and many a modern ornithologist will have had the same experience, if indeed it can be matched! Some birds occupy high pedestals in human regard, typified by the robin in the North and the mockingbird in the South, but in North and South the purple martin comes and goes as a welcome arrival and regretful departure; an always invited avian neighbor. Few are those anywhere who would fail to subscribe heartily to the wish: may its tribe increase.” (Mr. Sprunt and Mr. Wilson are two of America’s best known and most respected early ornithologists.)
Purple Martin, male
Minnesota provides birders with a variety of exciting birding locations.
The birding section of this site has tips on birding locations and bird identification. The state-based birding information section provides additional birding related information.
Minnesota Resource Information
Albert Lea Audubon Society
71622 – 325th Street
Hartland, MN 56042
Audubon Chapter of Minneapolis
PO Box 3801
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Austin Audubon Society
PO Box 8
Austin, MN 55912
Brainerd Lakes Area Audubon Society
PO Box 521
Brainerd, MN 56401
Central Minnesota Audubon Society
12299 Sauk River Rd
Saint Cloud, MN 56301
Duluth Audubon Society
P.O. Box 3091
Duluth, MN 55803-3091
Fargo-Moorhead Audubon Society
405 8th Ave S
Fargo, ND 58103
Minnesota River Valley Audubon
PO Box 20400
Bloomington, MN 55420
Mississippi Headwaters Audubon
PO Box 193
Bemidji, MN 56601
St. Paul Audubon Society
PO Box 7275
St. Paul, MN 55107
Wild River Audubon Society
31450 Oasis Rd
Center City, MN 55012
Zumbro Valley Audubon Society
PO Box 6244
Rochester, MN 55903-6244
If you have suggestions for additional resources for watching or feeding birds in Alabama, please submit them using this form. The resource does not need to be a particular location.