The eastern bluebird is the most widespread of the three bluebird species. It is described in the Bent Life Histories as follows:
"The bluebird is well named, for he wears a coat of the purest, richest, and most gorgeous blue on back, wings, and tail; no North American bird better deserves the name, for no other flashes before our admiring eyes so much brilliant blue. It has been said that he carries on his back the blue of heaven and the rich brown of the freshly turned earth on his breast; but who has ever seen the bluest sky as blue as the bluebird's back?"
Eastern Bluebird - male
Although attractive in her own right, the female is not so strongly colored as to generate such a poetic and distinctive description. The female Eastern Bluebird is marked similarly to the male but the colors are not as bright or intense.
The Western Bluebird is similar but has a blue throat (grayish in females).
Sometimes the kids will just not eat their dinner.
Found in open woodlands, parks, golf courses and on farmlands with scattered trees. Also nests in suburban areas with acreage.
The song of the eastern bluebird has been described in many ways, but all agree to its pleasant, musical character. The song is a soft, rather short and warble-like churweew chur wee. A similar call is often given in flight.
Bluebirds nest in natural or man-made cavities, generally up to 3-20 feet above the ground. The nest is grasses, twigs or pine needles and is lined with fine grasses.
The female does most of the nest building and incubation.The male assists in feeding the baby birds. The adults will continue to feed and care for the young birds for 4-5 weeks after they leave the nest.
Number of eggs laid varies: 2-7, usually 4-5; 21 mm.; light blue or white (occasionally).
The female incubates the eggs and both sexes care for the young. Incubation lasts approximately 12-14 days; young are capable of flight when they are about 15-20 days old.
Number of Broods:
1, 2 and occasionally 3
Mostly insects in spring and summer. Insects and berries in the fall and winter, with berries and seeds becoming more important as cold weather reduces the availability of insects. Will visit feeders for fruit and especially mealworms.