Description of the American Goldfinch
The male American Goldfinch in breeding plumage is distinctive. Length 4-5 in. Wingspan: 8-9 in.
Photograph © Glenn Bartley
- Female plumage duller than male
- Yellow below, olive yellow above
- Lacks black cap of breeding-plumaged male
- Strong wingbars
Photograph © Greg Lavaty
Seasonal change in appearance
Winter plumage: Male loses black cap, has strong wing-bars. Both sexes duller and browner in appearance. White undertail coverts.
Similar to female.
Found in weedy fields, farmlands, open woodlands, and along forest edge. Also frequents second-growth habitats, parks and suburban yards.
Seeds, occasionally insects. Readily attracted to backyard feeders for sunflower and Nyjer®. (WBFI)
Undulating, bouncy flight. Frequent flight call is per-chik-or-ree or po-ta-to-chip with emphasis on second syllable. Feeds in flocks. Often seen foraging for seeds in weeds, shrubs and trees.
Found throughout most of the United States some part of the year. Summer range extends into southern Canada, winter range into parts of Mexico.
Bent Life History
Visit the Bent Life History for extensive additional information on the American Goldfinch.
The shape of a bird's wing is often an indication of its habits and behavior. Fast flying birds have long, pointed wings. Soaring birds have long, broad wings. Different songbirds will have a slightly different wing shape. Some species look so much alike (Empidonax flycatchers) that scientists sometimes use the length of specific feathers to confirm a species' identification.
Wing images from the University of Puget Sound, Slater Museum of Natural History
Visit my FaceBook page. I am under American Goldfinch - Other celebrities.
One or two broods per year. Monogamous during the first nesting. Females may switch mates after the first brood, leaving her original mate to take care of the fledglings.
Common flight call is 'per-chik-or-ree', with emphasis on second syllable. Often described as sounding like po-ta-to-chip.
Also, high-pitched musical song.
Goldfinches are a popular feeder bird and will consume sunflower, suet and Nyjer® (WBFI). Long tube feeders filled with Nyjer or sunflower can be covered in goldfinches in a spectacular manner. Feeding Nyjer in a seed sock is a good way to attract goldfinches without House Sparrows, starlings or grackles butting in.
New Generation Thistle Domed Feeder:The dome gives the birds an extra sense of security and provides increased weather protection for the seed. The 8" diamter cage has 1 1/2" square holes that allow easy access for smaller birds while restricting the access of squirrels and larger birds.15" long, 8" diameter. Holds 1 qt. $59.95
Click here to order