The American Crow is all black, with a fairly short tail and broad wings.
FemaleSame as male.
Seasonal change in appearanceNone.
JuvenileJuveniles are similar to adults.
HabitatAmerican Crows inhabit a wide variety of areas, including farmland, towns, shores, woodlands, and other open or semi-open country.
DietAmerican Crows eat a wide variety of items including insects, eggs, fruits, grain, and carrion.
BehaviorAmerican Crows forage on the ground or in trees.
American Crows are resident across most of the U.S., except for very arid parts of the southwest and west. The population appears to be stable.
Bent Life History
Visit the Bent Life History for extensive additional information on the American Crow.
The shape of a bird's wing is often an indication of its habits and behavior. Fast flying birds have long, pointed wings. Soaring birds have long, broad wings. Different songbirds will have a slightly different wing shape. Some species look so much alike (Empidonax flycatchers) that scientists sometimes use the length of specific feathers to confirm a species' identification.
Wing images from the University of Puget Sound, Slater Museum of Natural History
Fun FactsAmerican Crows are very social, and in winter can occur in roosts of tens of thousands of birds.
Some breeding American Crow pairs have helpers, young birds that assist with the raising of a brood.
Calls include a harsh "caaaw," but a number of other calls are also given.
Purchase ringtone for this species www.feathertalk.com Learn to identify bird songs with the Stokes Eastern or Western Field Guide to Bird Songs on CD.
Purchase ringtone for this species www.feathertalk.com
Learn to identify bird songs with the Stokes Eastern or Western Field Guide to Bird Songs on CD.
The American Crow’s nest is a bulky clump of sticks, weeds, and mud, is lined with softer materials, and is usually placed in a tree.
Number: 4-6 eggs.
Incubation and fledging
Young leave the nest in about another 30-35 days, though continuing to associate with the adults for some time. Young crows may remain with the family group for a couple of years.